Subject: Marine Geospatial Ecology Tools (MGET) help
Text archives
From: | "Jason Roberts" <> |
---|---|
To: | "'Arlene Merems'" <> |
Cc: | <> |
Subject: | [mget-help] RE: find nearest feature problem |
Date: | Mon, 27 Jul 2009 15:58:16 -0400 |
Hi Arlene, Thanks for your interest in MGET. I'm sorry you're seeing this
problem. Based on the error message you sent, my guess is that we messed up MGET's
call to ArcGIS's Near tool and did not catch the problem in testing. It looks
like MGET is calling Near with the string 'NOANGLE' rather than 'NO_ANGLE', and
ArcGIS is saying that it doesn't know what 'NOANGLE' means (this is probably
what "Input to parameter angle not within domain" means). Thanks for sending your data. I will try to run the tool using
your data and let you know what I find out. If I am right, the fix should be
very easy and I'll be able to send you a file to patch the tool to work
properly. In the mean time, you may be able to get the tool working by adding
an Angle field to your points and telling the tool to populate it. This will
cause it to pass 'ANGLE' to Near, which should work. My guess is that our test
code always included an Angle field, thus we never tested the tool without one
and did not hit this bug in MGET. Thank you for finding it! Best regards, Jason From: Arlene Merems
[mailto:] Hello,
and thanks for being readily available with tech support! I
am excited to find this great GIS analysis tool for marine data! But having a
problem with the Find Nearest Features tool. It keeps returning error messages.
See error message below. I
have a point file “blackrock.shp” of fish observations and a
polygon file “bpi200_ridge.shp” of a single habitat type (converted
from a raster of multiple habitat types). I want to measure the distance of
each fish observation to this habitat feature. Seems straight forward enough. I
created a field called “dist-ridge” in the fish shapefile as the
field to receive the feature distance value. I tried adding a search radius of
5m and again as ‘unknown’. Those are the only parameters I set.
I don’t know why its not working. Can’t decifer the error
message. Can you help? I attached the point shapefile and the polygon
shapefile in case you want to try it. Thanks!
Arlene Error
message: <class
'GeoEco.ArcGIS.ArcGISError'>: An ArcGIS geoprocessing function failed. This
usually results from a problem with your inputs. Please check them and try
again. Also review any preceding error messages and the detailed error
information that appears at the end of this message. If you suspect the failure
is due to a programming mistake in this tool or ArcGIS, please contact the
author of this tool for assistance. Detailed error information: ArcGIS
Geoprocessor object 0x1E825DA0: Invocation of
Near_analysis(*args=('C:\\Temp\\GeoEcoTemp_meremsa\\tmp0tkne0\\Temp.mdb\\CopiedPoints',
'C:\\Temp\\GeoEcoTemp_meremsa\\tmp0tkne0\\Temp.mdb\\ConvertedLines', '5
Meters', 'NO_LOCATION', 'NOANGLE')) raised ExecuteError: ERROR 000622: Failed
to execute (Near). Parameters are not valid. ERROR 000621:
Input to parameter angle not within domain. Failed to
execute (ArcGISPointsFindNearestFeatures). End Time: Mon
Jul 27 11:57:45 2009 (Elapsed Time: 29.00 seconds) Arlene Merems Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife Marine Resources Program 2040 SE Marine Science Dr. Newport, OR 97365 ph: 541-867-0300 ext. 246 fax: 541-867-0311 |