Subject: Marine Geospatial Ecology Tools (MGET) help
Text archives
From: | "Jason Roberts" <> |
---|---|
To: | "'Teja Arief'" <> |
Cc: | <> |
Subject: | RE: [mget-help] MGET to read net primary productivity data |
Date: | Fri, 31 Dec 2010 11:19:41 -0500 |
Dear Teja, I’m glad you have used MGET successfully with ocean color and Aviso data. I have used it successfully with the Oregon State Ocean Productivity data before. If you can give me some more details about what file you want to convert and what parameters you have tried, I can explain what you need to do to fix it. To make sure it still works, I prepared an example for you using the Standard VGPM 1080 by 2160 Monthly MODIS files (http://orca.science.oregonstate.edu/1080.by.2160.monthly.hdf.vgpm.m.chl.m.sst4.php). I scrolled down to the bottom and downloaded the last file, 2010152. Then I converted it with Convert SDS in HDF to ArcGIS Raster using these parameters: HDF file = C:\Temp\vgpm.2010152.hdf.gz ArcGIS raster = C:\Temp\vgpm.2010152.img SDS name = npp X coordinate = -180 Y coordinate = -90 Cell size = 0.166666666666667 NODATA value = -9999 Post-conversion processing: Define coordinate system: GCS_WGS_1984 (you have to select it through the dialog boxes) Build pyramids: yes If you are having trouble with the spatial reference, one possibility is that your cell size is not correct. The Ocean Productivity data use larger cell sizes than the NASA Ocean Color datasets. For example, although NASA publishes MODIS chl-a data at 1/24 degree resolution (about 4.6 km at the equator), Oregon State publishes the productivity data at 1/12 and 1/6 degree resolution. If you try to convert the Oregon State files using the cell size for the NASA data, the resulting rasters will be too small. Happy New Year, Jason From: Teja Arief [mailto:] Dear Dr. Roberts |