Subject: Marine Geospatial Ecology Tools (MGET) help
Text archives
From: | Regis GALLON <> |
---|---|
To: | |
Subject: | [mget-help] help with Netcdf file converstion |
Date: | Tue, 22 May 2012 16:09:59 +0200 |
Organization: | IFREMER |
Dear,
I try the MGET tool and I have got some difficulties to use "the Netcdf to ArcGIS raster tool"
When I run the tool I get the error "not yet implemented for numpy.ma <http://numpy.ma/> arrays"
My netcdf header is :
dimensions:
time = 1 ;
depth = 1 ;
latitude = 1500 ;
longitude = 1451 ;
variables:
int time(time) ;
time:long_name = "time" ;
time:units = "hours since 1900-1-1 0:0:0" ;
float depth(depth) ;
depth:long_name = "depth" ;
depth:units = "meters" ;
depth:positive = "up" ;
float latitude(latitude) ;
latitude:long_name = "latitude" ;
latitude:units = "degrees_N" ;
float longitude(longitude) ;
longitude:long_name = "longitude" ;
longitude:units = "degrees_E" ;
short surface_solar_irradiance(time, latitude, longitude) ;
surface_solar_irradiance:long_name = "surface solar irradiance" ;
surface_solar_irradiance:units = "watt/meter2" ;
surface_solar_irradiance:scale_factor = 0.1 ;
surface_solar_irradiance:add_offset = 0.f ;
surface_solar_irradiance:valid_min = 0s ;
surface_solar_irradiance:valid_max = 400s ;
surface_solar_irradiance:missing_value = 32767s ;
surface_solar_irradiance:_FillValue = 32767s ;
short quality_index(time, latitude, longitude) ;
quality_index:long_name = "quality index" ;
quality_index:units = "n/a" ;
quality_index:scale_factor = 1.f ;
quality_index:add_offset = 0.f ;
quality_index:valid_min = -32767s ;
quality_index:valid_max = 32767s ;
quality_index:missing_value = 32767s ;
quality_index:_FillValue = 32767s ;
// global attributes:
:CONVENTIONS = "COARDS" ;
:long_name = "Merged Atlantic Product / 24-hourly surface solar irradiance" ;
:short_name = "MAP-SSI-24" ;
:producer_agency = "O&SI SAF" ;
:netcdf_version_id = "3.4" ;
:product_version = "1.0" ;
:time_resolution = "24-hourly mean" ;
:spatial_resolution = "0.1 degree" ;
:platform_id = "GOES/MSG/NOAA" ;
:south_latitude = -60. ;
:north_latitude = 89.9 ;
:west_longitude = -100. ;
:east_longitude = 45. ;
}
To convert to Raster I use the following parameters :
variable name : surface_solar_irradiance
x coordinate -100
y coordinate -60
cell size 0.1
NODATA value 32767
Is it correct?
Anything you can offer up would be warmly received.
Sincerely
Régis GALLON
I try the MGET tool and I have got some difficulties to use "the Netcdf to ArcGIS raster tool"
When I run the tool I get the error "not yet implemented for numpy.ma <http://numpy.ma/> arrays"
My netcdf header is :
dimensions:
time = 1 ;
depth = 1 ;
latitude = 1500 ;
longitude = 1451 ;
variables:
int time(time) ;
time:long_name = "time" ;
time:units = "hours since 1900-1-1 0:0:0" ;
float depth(depth) ;
depth:long_name = "depth" ;
depth:units = "meters" ;
depth:positive = "up" ;
float latitude(latitude) ;
latitude:long_name = "latitude" ;
latitude:units = "degrees_N" ;
float longitude(longitude) ;
longitude:long_name = "longitude" ;
longitude:units = "degrees_E" ;
short surface_solar_irradiance(time, latitude, longitude) ;
surface_solar_irradiance:long_name = "surface solar irradiance" ;
surface_solar_irradiance:units = "watt/meter2" ;
surface_solar_irradiance:scale_factor = 0.1 ;
surface_solar_irradiance:add_offset = 0.f ;
surface_solar_irradiance:valid_min = 0s ;
surface_solar_irradiance:valid_max = 400s ;
surface_solar_irradiance:missing_value = 32767s ;
surface_solar_irradiance:_FillValue = 32767s ;
short quality_index(time, latitude, longitude) ;
quality_index:long_name = "quality index" ;
quality_index:units = "n/a" ;
quality_index:scale_factor = 1.f ;
quality_index:add_offset = 0.f ;
quality_index:valid_min = -32767s ;
quality_index:valid_max = 32767s ;
quality_index:missing_value = 32767s ;
quality_index:_FillValue = 32767s ;
// global attributes:
:CONVENTIONS = "COARDS" ;
:long_name = "Merged Atlantic Product / 24-hourly surface solar irradiance" ;
:short_name = "MAP-SSI-24" ;
:producer_agency = "O&SI SAF" ;
:netcdf_version_id = "3.4" ;
:product_version = "1.0" ;
:time_resolution = "24-hourly mean" ;
:spatial_resolution = "0.1 degree" ;
:platform_id = "GOES/MSG/NOAA" ;
:south_latitude = -60. ;
:north_latitude = 89.9 ;
:west_longitude = -100. ;
:east_longitude = 45. ;
}
To convert to Raster I use the following parameters :
variable name : surface_solar_irradiance
x coordinate -100
y coordinate -60
cell size 0.1
NODATA value 32767
Is it correct?
Anything you can offer up would be warmly received.
Sincerely
Régis GALLON
Archives powered by MHonArc.