Subject: Marine Geospatial Ecology Tools (MGET) help
Text archives
- From: "Metcalfe, Kristian" <>
- To: "''" <>
- Subject: [mget-help] AVISO data processing error
- Date: Tue, 19 Jul 2016 08:32:33 +0000
- Accept-language: en-GB, en-US
- Authentication-results: spf=none (sender IP is ) ;
- Spamdiagnosticmetadata: NSPM
- Spamdiagnosticoutput: 1:99
Dear MGET team,
I was wondering if you could inform me of where I might be going wrong regarding the processing of AVISO data. I am trying to extract data for a given extent along the West/Central Coast of Africa (Xmin -10.0000; Xmax 32.000; Ymax 15.000; Ymin -18.000) as indicated by the bounding box in the attached screenshots. This extent works for data extracted from NASA JPL PO.DAAC and NOAA Oscar. However when I run this with any of the Aviso products (MSWH, MWIND and MADT) the resulting outputs do not cover the required extent – see screen shot 1 and 2 for example with MADT product. When I change the extent (Xmin -15.0000; Xmax 1.000; Ymax 15.000; Ymin -18.000) I still encounter the same problem – however it is more pronounced – see scree shot 3 and 4. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Best wishes, Kristian
Dr Kristian Metcalfe Centre for Ecology & Conservation University of Exeter
Tel: +44 (0) 7792828705 Twitter: @_KMETCALFE Skype: kristian.metcalfe Web: http://www.kristianmetcalfe.com/
|
Attachment:
Screen shots.pdf
Description: Screen shots.pdf
- [mget-help] AVISO data processing error, Metcalfe, Kristian, 07/19/2016
- RE: [mget-help] AVISO data processing error, Jason Roberts, 07/19/2016
- RE: [mget-help] AVISO data processing error, Metcalfe, Kristian, 07/21/2016
- RE: [mget-help] AVISO data processing error, Jason Roberts, 07/19/2016
Archive powered by MHonArc 2.6.19.